Privacy Policy

Principal Insurance Ireland Designated Activity Company (DAC) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This Policy tells you what information we collect, why we collect it, what we do with it and your rights. You should also show this Policy to anyone included in your insurance policy.

Principal Insurance Ireland DAC is a data controller, which means we determine the purposes and ways in which your personal information is processed.

How we collect information about you
There are several ways we may collect your information; the main two ways are asking you to answer the questions we ask and the things we ask other organisations to tell us.

We collect information from you:

• when you ask for an insurance quote
• when you purchase products or services from us
• when you register to receive information from us
• when you use our enquiry form, webchat or email us
• when you register a complaint or claim
• when you partake in competitions, promotions, prize draws, surveys or forums

We also collect your information from other organisations and sources, including:

• insurers and insurance brokers
• price comparison websites
• credit reference agencies
• finance providers
• insurance databases including MIBI, NDLS and Insurance Ireland

What information we collect about you
The information we collect about you and anyone named on your policy, if it is relevant, may include:

• contact details, including name, address, email address, telephone number
• identification information, including gender, date of birth, driving licence
• financial information including credit/debit card details, bank details, bankruptcies and information from credit checks
• lifestyle and living circumstances, including employment and homeownership
• information about your vehicle (motor insurance), property (home insurance), travel plans (travel insurance), business (commercial insurance)
• information relating to previous policies, accidents and claims
• information to validate the insurance policy including driving licence/IBT certificate, PPS number and proof of no claims bonus
• relevant information relating to criminal convictions and offences
• relevant information relating to health
• IP address and cookies for fraud prevention and improvements to the online journey, subject to you agreeing to our cookie policy.

What we use your information for
We explain below what we use your information for and the legal reason for using it.
Where our use of your information is necessary to perform our contract of insurance with you including:

• assessing your application and providing a quote
• arranging, administrating and managing your policy, products or services
• assessing your application and ability to pay for your policy by instalments
• using your payment details to process payments and refunds
• debt recovery where you owe us or our finance provider money

Where our use of your information is necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations:

• sending your renewal invitation to renew the insurance policy, products and services
• preventing, identifying and investigating fraud, verifying your identity
• preventing, identifying and investigating crime
• fulfilling our obligations relevant to regulators, tax requirements
• establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights
• complying with other legal or regulatory obligations

Where our use of your information is in our legitimate interest:

• to improve our products, policies and services
• to improve quality and provide training
• to resolve any complaints, concerns or queries
• management of our business such as accounting, analysing financial results, auditing
• receiving advice and assistance from professional advisers, auditors and service providers including systems, software and support
• other organisations who provide services, systems, software and support
• analysis of your use of our website to price premiums or improve our service, if you have consented to use of analytical cookies

Where our use of your information is based on us obtaining your consent:

• providing marketing messages to you
• information obtained from non-essential cookies on our website

Who we share your information with
We disclose your information to third parties listed below for the purposes described in this Policy:

• insurers, insurance brokers, insurance distributors, Managing General Agents and product providers
• other organisations who assist in the administration of claims
• if you have authorised another person such as a relative to speak to us on your behalf
• our regulators and relevant authorities including, Central Bank of Ireland, Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman, Revenue Commissioners, and Data Protection Commissioner
• insurance industry organisations such as Motor Insurers Bureau of Ireland, National Driver Licence Service, Insurance Ireland
• credit reference agencies, finance providers and debt recovery agencies
• service providers we instruct such as IT, systems, software, professional advisers, auditors, marketing agencies
• fraud prevention agencies, Garda Síochána and governmental agencies

We may transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area, to the United Kingdom. The European Commission has concluded that personal data can flow freely from the European Union to the United Kingdom where it benefits from an essentially equivalent level of protection to that guaranteed under European Union law. Some Insurers we deal with may also transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area, therefore it is important to read their Privacy Policy for further information.

How long we keep your information
We will only keep your information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the relevant purposes explained in this Policy and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. How long we keep your information is primarily determined by our regulatory obligations. This is usually up to 7 years from the end of our relationship with you but will differ depending on what information we have and what we do with it.

Your Rights
You have the following rights in relation to our use of your information and can ask us for the following:

• copy of the information we hold about you free of charge
• to correct any incorrect, incomplete or out of date information
• to erase your information if it is no longer necessary for us to retain it
• to restrict our use of your information in certain circumstances such as where it is incorrect
• to transfer the information that you provided to us to another provider/third party
• you can object to our use of your information:

• when we collect your information we will ask for your consent to contact you about any products, offers or promotions we believe may be of interest to you by post and email, by telephone and text. You can withdraw your consent at any time, or you can change the way we contact you
• where we justify our use of your information on the basis of our legitimate interests, you can object to this use if you believe your rights and freedoms outweigh our legitimate interests

• to have any automated decision reviewed by an employee of ours. When your information is input into our system some decisions about you are made automatically to assess your suitability for insurance, insurance risk, premium and fraud prevention
• to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) in Ireland at any time if you object to the way in which we use your information. You can also complain to our Compliance Manager, we are always grateful for the chance to resolve any concerns or complaints you may have

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to keep it up to date, therefore please check it regularly for updates. This Policy was most recently reviewed in July 2021.

Contact us
To exercise your rights or enquire about this Privacy Policy or how we process your personal information, please contact our Compliance Manager by email: info@principalinsurance.ie or post: Principal Insurance Ireland Designated Activity Company, Unit 45, Block 5, Northwood Court, Santry, Dublin 9, D09 H578

 

Privacy Policy V1.4 July 2021

Learn more: